Boyd Nursery Co Boyd Catalog trumpet creeper logo

Trumpet Creeper - 'Campsis radicans'

Trumpet Creeper was introduced to America in 1640. Trumpet Creeper is a deciduous vine that is known for its beautiful flowers. Hummingbirds just love to draw nectar from the brightly colored flowers. Trumpet Creeper grows well in sun and shade, and if you cannot grow this plant, you should give up gardening. This vine does well in poor soil and has corolla rich orange and scarlet, trumpet-shaped flowers. Trumpet Creeper flowers from June to September. With a habit that most often chokes out competing plants and weeds, Trumpet Creeper is excellent in preventing soil erosion. It is also commonly used as a decorative addition for buildings. This means that it is most often used to grow on sections of buildings, walls, and fences for its aesthetic beauty.
trumpet creeper

Common Name: Trumpet Creeper, Common Trumpet Creeper, Trumpet Vine, Hummingbird Vine, and Cow-Itch
Popular Varieties: Crimson Trumpet, Flava, Praecox
Type: Deciduous Vine
Family: Bignoniaceae
Sun Requirements: Partial to Full Sun
Leaves: Leaves are opposite, pinnately compound, and 6 to 15" long. Leaflets are .75-4" long, .25-2" wide, and angularly toothed. Leaves are lustrous dark green changing to yellow-green in fall and not effective.
Size: 30 to 40' high, actually will scramble and climb over everything in its path
Hardiness: Zone 4 to 9. For an idea of your plant zone please visit the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map.
Habit: Rampant, deciduous, clinging (rootlike holdfasts), strangling vine; at its best on fenceposts for when it reaches the top of the post it forms an immense whorl of stems; makes the post appear as if it is about to fly; needs frequent pruning to control.
Rate: Fast; keep your legs moving when in the vicinity of this plant.
Flowers: Perfect, corolla rich orange and scarlet, trumpet-shaped, 2.5-3" long, 1.5" wide at mouth with triangular teeth. Borne 4 to 12 together in terminal cymes from June to September.
Diseases & Insects: Blight, leaf spots, powdery mildew, plant hoppers, scale and whitefly occur but are not serious enough to warrant controls.
Landscape Value: Good for screening, covering rock piles, have seen it used tastefully over trellises and lath structures; good pruning is a necessity to keep it in bounds.
Soil Preference: Grows in any soil.
Care: Prune heavily in spring and watch carefully to keep in bounds.
Fertilization: Fertilization is likely unnecessary.

Planting Instructions: Dig a hole about 8 to 12 inches in diameter, with a depth no deeper than the original soil line on the stem. Break up the soil to the finest consistency possible. Place plant in hole and fill, compacting the fill dirt. Water the plant heavily to seal soil around the roots and remove air pockets. Plant one plant for ever 2 linear feet. The larger the plant the faster the area will fill in.


trumpet creeper thumb1 trumpet creeper thumb2 trumpet creeper thumb3

Interested in purchasing Trumpetcreeper?
This product can only be shipped during the Winter and Spring shipping season.

We offer Trumpetcreeper in 5 plant packages for $30.00 that include shipping. For further information regarding planting procedure and technique, please visit boydnursery/planting/. The plants are not in storage and are dug fresh on receipt of your order. When your order is received plants are collected as soon as the weather permits, this timeframe is normally within one week. We monitor national weather conditions and temperatures for shipments. If at any time your order must be delayed for weather concerns, we will advise you by phone or e-mail. For a quote on larger quantities, please call or email us. We ship via Priority Mail from zip-code 37111 and DO NOT ship plants west of the Rocky Mountains.



globe logo

Sign-Up for Updates and Specials!

* indicates required
    
Privacy Policy


plant index


Broadleaf Evergreens Flowering Shrubs Groundcovers


Ornamental Trees Informative Sites


Shade Trees Vines Wetland Plants